Staff List

Welcome to our staff page.

If you wish to contact any of our staff you can ring our school office 03-689-8920 or send an email our general enquiries email address: gen@waimate-high.school.nz This email address is monitored during school hours and your email will be forwarded to the teacher you wish to contact. Please ensure you list which staff member you wish your email to be directed to.

PRINCIPAL:

Mrs J Packman,
BA, Dip Tchg,
Dip Rec & Spt,
Dip Ed Lead.

DEPUTY PRINCIPAL:

Ms K Tagiaia,
BEd (PE),
Grad Dip Tchg

Mrs K Tagiaia

DEPUTY PRINCIPAL:

Mr D Shea,
B Mus,
Dip Tchg

BUSINESS MANAGER:

Mrs S McGill

GATEWAY/Careers:

Ms M Donaldson,
M.Ed, Post Grad Dip Bi-lingual Teaching
BA Maori, Grad Dip Primary Tchg

 

GUIDANCE COUNSELLOR:

Miss J Fisher,
Dip Tchg, Dip Deaf Education,
Post GradDip Social & Social Policy

11-13 Pastrol Manager
HOD IT

Ms J Simpson
BA(Hons) ITEd

9-10 Pastrol Manager

Mrs A Nicolson,
BA, Grad Dip Tchg

7-8 Pastrol Manager

Mrs K Jarvis,
BA, Grad Dip Tchg

Image preview

HOD PE & Health

Mr M Simonsen,
B S & L, Dip Tchg

 

HOD Maths

Mrs E Brook,
BSc, Dip Tchng

eDean/Principal's Nominee

Miss T Dollan,
BSc, Dip Tchg

HOD Social Studies

Mr N Schumacher,
BA, Dip Tchg

HOD English

Ms A Harvey, 
BA(Hons), Dip Tchg 

HOD Science

Mrs T Gee,
BSc, Dip Tchg

 

7 & 8 Syndicate Leader

Emma Porter
BA/BTeach 

Mrs S Peters,
BA T & L

 

Mr B Liddy,
BA, Grad Dip Tchg

 

Learning Support/SENCO

Mrs S Geaney
BEd PG Dip Arts, Dip Tchg

Mrs R Bell
Dip HSci, Dip Tchg

Ms N Solomon,
BA Fine Arts, Grad Dip Secondary

 

Mrs S Pramod,
BSc (Hons), LLB (Hons)
LLM, Grad DipEd

 

Mr M Thomson

BPhEd & Dip Tchg 

 

Mr B Carlaw
Trade Cert Joinery, Advanced
Trade Cert Joinery, Dip Teach,
Dip Specialist Teacher

Mr S Albrey

TTC DipTchg

Librarian:

Mrs S Bailey

 

 

Office Administrator

Mrs W Napper

Learning Support

Mrs T Davis

Learning Support

Mrs V Scott

Science Technician:

Ms J Thomas,

 

 

Office Administrator

Mrs M Johns

Office Administrator
BOT Secretary
Mrs S McGill
 

 

Sports Co-ordinator:
Mr B Richards

Arts Co-Ordinator:
Sally McGill

Canteen Co-ordinator:
Mrs K Booth

Learning Support:

Mrs V Scott
Mrs T Davis
Mrs C Tait

Mrs J Thomas

 

ICT Technical Support:
Ms A Murney BSc

 

Property Officer

Mr G Hamilton

Groundsman

Mr M Pimm